Boil water advisory for part of Saint-Hubert borough MAINTAINED

** UPDATE December 5, 3 p.m. **

BOIL WATER ADVISORY MAINTAINED

The boil water advisory for part of Saint-Hubert borough limited by Kimber street, Highway 30 and the city limits of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and Carignan is maintained until further notice.


** UPDATE December 8, 12 p.m. **

BOIL WATER ADVISORY MAINTAINED

The boil water advisory for part of Saint-Hubert borough limited by Kimber street, Highway 30 and the city limits of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and Carignan is maintained until further notice.


Longueuil, December 7, 2018, 4 p.m. — Ville de Longueuil has issued a boil water advisory for part of Saint-Hubert borough limited by Kimber street, Highway 30 and the city limits of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and Carignan (map available at longueuil.quebec). This measure is necessary due to laboratory results which indicate the presence of E. coli bacteria in the water mains.

Residents in all sectors affected are recommended to boil the water for at least one minute before drinking it. This advisory will remain in effect until Ville de Longueuil informs the citizens that the situation is resolved.

Water can be used straight from the tap for washing dishes (dry thoroughly), doing laundry, showering and bathing.

As for young children and infants, it is it is best to wash them with a facecloth to prevent them from swallowing the water and to make sure they do not bring wet objects to their mouths.

For more information on this advisory, go the the Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques website at: http://www.mddelcc.gouv.qc.ca/eau/potable/avisebullition/faq.htm

To follow the evolution of the situation, visit longueuil.quebec and follow us on our social media.