Commissions and committees

The city and agglomeration councils have created permanent commissions and committees charged with studying the major files. These commissions and committees submit recommendations concerning actions to be taken.

Representatives from organizations and the population can be appointed to sit on certain committees.

Commissions and committees meet at varying intervals and their meetings are not open to the public. They may, however, hold information meetings or public consultation meetings.


Commissions and committee for Ville de Longueuil

For Ville de Longueuil commissions, the members are from the Ville de Longueuil conseil de ville.

Commission de l'éthique, gouvernance et démocratie (Commission on ethics, governance and democracy)

  • Steve Gagnon, chair
  • Colette Éthier
  • Benoît L'Ecuyer
  • Jacques Lemire
  • Robert Myles

Commission de l'aménagement du territoire et du développement durable (Commission on regional planning and sustainable development)

  • Steve Gagnon, chair
  • Jean-François Boivin
  • Éric Bouchard
  • Benoît L'Ecuyer
  • Jacques Lemire

Commission des finances et des ressources humaines (Commission on finance and human resources)

  • Xavier Léger, chair
  • Éric Beaulieu
  • Benoit L'Écuyer
  • Jacques Lemire
  • Robert Myles
  • Jonathan Tabarah

Commission des infrastructures urbaines et du développement (Commission on urban infrastructure and development)

  • Benoît L'Ecuyer, chair
  • Éric Beaulieu
  • Xavier Léger
  • Jacques Lemire
  • Robert Myles

Commission du développement social: famille, affaires sociales, logement social, immigration, action communautaire et condition féminine (Commission for social development: family, social affairs, social housing, immigration, community action and the status of women)

  • Benoît L'Ecuyer, chair
  • Monique Bastien
  • Peter Doonan
  • Steve Gagnon
  • Jacques Lemire
  • Jacques E. Poitras

Commission du transport actif et de la circulation (Commission for active transportation and traffic)

  • Jacques Lemire, chair
  • Colette Éthier
  • Steve Gagnon
  • Jacques E. Poitras
  • Wade Wilson

Commission loisirs, sports, culture, patrimoine et vie communautaire (_ Commission for recreation, sports, culture, heritage and community life_)

  • Xavier Léger, chair
  • Jean-François Boivin
  • Steve Gagnon
  • Jacques E. Poitras
  • Tommy Théberge
  • Wade Wilson

Conseil local du patrimoine (Local heritage council)

  • Éric Bouchard, chair

Urbanism advisory committees

The borough urbanism advisory committees are composed of borough council members and citizens.

Arrondissement de Greenfield Park

  • Robert Myles, chair
  • Wade Wilson, vice-chair
  • Peter Doonan, resource person

Arrondissement de Saint-Hubert

  • Nathalie Boisclair, chair
  • Jacques E. Poitras, vice-chair
  • Jacques Lemire, member
  • Jean-François Boivin, resource person
  • Éric Beaulieu, observing member

Arrondissement du Vieux-Longueuil

  • Michel Lanctôt, chair
  • Benoît L'Ecuyer, vice-chair
  • Monique Bastien, member
  • Xavier Léger, member